| Term | Definition |
|---|---|
| Acai Oil |
Acai oil is rich in essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, Omega 3,6 and 9 and other antioxidants including phytosterols, Vitamin C and polyphenols. Omega 9 promotes moisturisation, leading to soft, silky and healthy skin. Scientific studies show that Açaí has ten times more antioxidants than red grapes. Antioxidants decrease cell destruction through oxidisation, which in turn combats the aging process and helps keep the body free from disease. Furthermore, phytosterols act at the cellular level regulating the balance and activity of the lipids in the superficial layer of the skin, promoting skin repair and membrane stability and stimulating the regeneration process. The phytosterols founded in Açaí are: Sitosterol, Stigmasterol and Campesterol. Aliases: Euterpe Oleracea
|
| Aloe Vera |
Aloe vera is the pulpy, expressed juice of the aloe vera plant, this substance is famous for its moisturising and soothing properties, as well as for its ability to aid in healing. Excellent for hydrating, softening and tightening, it is believed to have healing properties, especially for irritated, allergic, sunburned skin and heat rashes. Aloe heals powerfully at the epithelial level and prevents futher damage to epithelial skin and tissues from sun, injury or allergic reaction and increases the rate of healing when these tissues are damaged. Aloe Vera gel is an amazing medicinal herb that has been used for over 4,000 years. It contains over 75 nutrients such as minerals, amino acids, vitamins including and enzymes. It is the combined team-like action and balance of this rich cocktail of ingredients that make it so effective. This effect known as ’synergism’ is responsible for the numerous health benefits of Aloe Vera. We use Aloe as a base for the serum and bespoke botanicals range due to its calming, soothing and healing properties and the high levels of antioxidants that target free radicals one of the primary causes of skin aging. Aliases: Aloe Barbadensis
|
| Andiroba Oil |
Andiroba oil is wild harvested and orginates from a tree found in the tropical rain forests of countries in the tropical regions of the world such as Brazil, the forests of Colombia, and Guyana-specimens are known to grow to an astounding 300 ft or 90 meters in the height, forming an important part of the rain forest canopy. The beneficial fats present in the oil, aid in the transportation of healing alpha hydroxy acids and other essential ingredients-all of which are important in moisturising and protecting the skin from the ravages of disease and time. Aliases: Carapa Guianensis|Procera
|
| Apricot Kernel Oil |
The Apricot tree is the member of the rose family originating from Central and East Asia. Apricot oil is extracted from the soft, fleshy centre of the apricot stone and is rich in vitamins and fatty acids such as GLA. Therefore, it is an excellent choice for moisturising devitalised, wrinkled skin and fights harmful free radicals. It has a high content of Oleic acid and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and E. Apricot kernel oil penetrates the skin without leaving an oily feel. Its high contents of vitamins and minerals and essential fatty acids gives the oil superior softening and moisturising properties and fights the visible signs of aging, allowing the skin to retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. Aliases: Prunus Armeniaca
|
| Argan Oil |
Argan oil is an exceptional oil; containing high levels of essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid (omega 6) and very high levels of vitamin E (Tocophorols). It has incredible moisturising and healing properties and is one of the most powerful biological anti-oxidants in neutralising free radicals. It also protects cell membranes from lipid oxidation, thereby slowing the skin's aging process. Argan helps to renew cell structure and revitalise skin, increasing its elasticity and radiance. Aliases: Argania Spinosa
|
| Avocado Oil |
Avocado oil has powerful softening, moisturising, nourishing and repairing properties, rich in fatty acids and vitamins; A, B, D and lecithin. Ideal for penetrating dry and irritated skin, particularly sun, climate or chemical damaged. Aliases: Persea Americana
|
| Beeswax, Raw |
A natural wax made by bees in the cell walls of honeycombs, this substance is a natural emulsifier used in cosmetics. It adds a wonderful natural smell and color to products and helps to seal and protect the skin when used in moisturising formulas. Aliases: Beeswax
|
| Blackcurrant Seed Oil |
Black currant seed oil is derived from blackcurrants that are native to northern parts of Europe and Asia. The oil is extracted from black currant seeds and is rich in two types of essential fatty acids. This essential oil promotes healthy skin due to its constituents of omega 3 Alpha Lipoic Acid and omega 3 Stearidonic Acid, plus omega 6 Gamma Linolenic Acid. Blackcurrant oil helps the skin to maintain elasticity and intensely hydrates, creating soft and supple skin. Furthermore, the oil repairs tissue damage and reduces the visible signs of aging. Aliases: Ribes Nigrum
|
| Buriti Oil |
The oil extracted from the Burití nut is the richest known source oil in beta-carotene (higher than carrot oil). Beta-carotene is broken down by the body into vitamin A, collectively referred to as carotenoids. Cartenoids are two of the most important antioxidants for the skin. Carotenoids protect the skin against the damaging effects of sunlight by neutralising free radicals in the skin. It is an excellent source of oleic fatty acids and has a full profile of other essential fatty acids (EFAs). These compounds support the production of collagen and elastin to make skin hydrated, soft and supple. It has emollient properties, is a free-radical scavenger, protects against sun-related skin aging factors and soothes skin. Buriti protects fibroblast cells which are essential for supporting collagen and elastin production – which in turn lead to youthful, glowing skin. Burití Oil easily penetrates the skin's layers to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It is a rich and nourishing facial oil that lubricates tissues, restores elasticity, and harmonises your skin. Aliases: Maurita Flexuosa
|
| Carrot Seed Oil |
This thin, yellow oil distilled from ground seeds is rich in Beta-Carotene and is valued for its soothing and relaxing properties. It is able to stimulate cell renewal, helping to deter or reduce wrinkles. It also protects skin exposed to weather extremes. The oil has a heavy, woodsy, earthy, fruity scent. Aliases: Daucus Carota Sativa
|
| Chamomile Oil |
There are two chamomiles: Roman and German. Both produce the light blue oil, azulene, which has been used since ancient times for its invigorating qualities. The oil has soothing calming and anti-inflamatory properties and is ideal for sensitive, dry and inflamed skin. Rejuvenating and relaxing, European facialists rave about this fragrant annual herb. Chamomile is a vasoconstrictor; it causes small blood vessels to shrink and can help to reduce facial redness due to enlarged capillaries. Aliases: Anthemis nobilis
|
| Cocoa Butter |
Cocoa Butter is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans) a plant fat and rich emollient, containing natural antioxidants, which penetrate through the dermis to the epidermis, the second layer of skin providing unparalleled moisturisation. Cocoa Butter has powerful healing and calming properties and is exceptional in assisting those suffering with eczema, scars, burns, uneven skin tone and aging skin. It has a smooth texture and a pleasant aroma and leaves a protective layer sealing in the healing qualities of the essential oil contained in the product and retaing moisture. It has a sweet chocolate aroma and is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Recent research indicates that massaging the skin with cocoa butter may help relieve stress, boost the immune system, and even prevent cancer. This is because cocoa butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP. Researchers in Japan reported that CMP inhibits the growth of cancerous cells and tumors by reducing active oxygen levels in the body, and concluded that CMP inhibits the oxidation of LDL (good) cholesterol and the production of inflammatory cells; there is some evidence that the CMP in cocoa butter may also help prevent heart disease and ease arthritic symptoms. We use an organic cocoa butter that originates from Peru. Aliases: Theobroma Cacao
|
| Elemi Oil |
Elemi oil is made from a large tropical tree from the Philippines. The tree is closely related to Frankincense and Myrrh and exudes a natural yellow resin. It is only when the tree sprouts leaves that the resin is produced. The resin solidifies on contact with the air and is then steam distilled to produce an exotic, beautiful essential oil. Elemi oil rejuvenates the skin and has been included in healing ointments and salves for hundreds of years. Like frankincense, Elemi can be used for reducing scars, and supporting healthy tissue regrowth. Like most oils made from resins, it has wonderful skin-healing and regeneration properties, reducing the pace of natural degeneration and the visible signs of ageing. Elemi oil is known for its balsamic properties and is a potent sedative. It helps soothe your nerves and muscles, thereby relieving depression, stress, and tension. It also helps relieve insomnia. We use this oil in our Elemi Overnight Repair Crème as it has both skin repairing quaities and the ability to melt away stress and anxiety, giving a feeling of peace and relaxation leading to a serene night’s sleep. Aliases: Canarium Luzonicum
|
| Essential Oils |
These volatile, rapidly evaporating oils are obtained from the leaves, stem, flower, seed or root of a plant, and usually carry the odor that is characteristic of the plant. Essential oils are used in cosmetics, aromatherapy, medicine, perfumery and flavoring. They add fragrance to natural skin care products, as well as contribute to their healthful and beautifying qualities through their various abilities to tone, balance, relax, cleanse and invigorate. Although all essential oils are 'fragrant', not all 'fragrances' are essential oils. True essential oils are plant-derived. |
| Evening Primrose Oil |
The essential oil of the yellow evening primrose flower is exceptionally high in essential fatty acids, which condition and restore moisture to the skin. High in GLA, evidence indicates that Evening Primrose Oil is useful in treating eczema, psoriasis and dry skin. Aliases: Oenothera Biennis
|