Bare Skin Beauty Encyclopedia

There are 51 entries in this glossary.
Search for glossary terms (regular expression allowed)
Begins with Contains Exact term
All A B C E F G H J L M N O P R S T W
Term Definition
Raspberry Seed Oil

Raspberry Seed Oil hydrates and nourishes the skin wonderfully with its omega fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins E and A. The oil clarifies skin, making it glow with health and it has an anti-inflammatory effect.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil can even help to protect skin against sun damage as it has a naturally high SPF. It has been shown to help improve skin elasticity, regenerate skin cells, slow down premature aging, reduce the formation of wrinkles, and reduce scarring.

Aliases: Rubus Idaeus
Rose Hip Seed Oil

Rose hip seed oil is produed in south amercia and is a cold pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in the southern Andes.

Known as the "Oil of Youth" this is very rich in vitamin C, retinol (Vitamin A) and has healing, plumping and repairing effects on the skin. Rosehip Seed Oil contains a generous complement of unsaturated fatty acids and essential fatty acids (vitamin F) linoleic acid or omega 6, and linolenic acid or omega 3 that is essential for skin rejuvenating and general health.

It is powerful when used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature, scarred and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles and reduce photo-aging. It significantly helps retard aging in skin and helps smooth the appearance of uneven skin tone.

Extensive studies have shown Rosehip seed oil to have a positive effect on scars and stretch marks. Scars are effectively treated to reduce the red coloration and the appearance of lumps that often occur.

Stretch marks can be treated and be effectively faded with regular use of Rosehip seed oil.

Is proven that Rosehip seed oil improves elasticity of the skin, softens and moisturises dry skin. It is also useful in reducing old acne scars and pigment spots. Rosehip seed oil has remarkable skin rejuvenating properties. It is extremely effective against irregular skin pigmentation, burns, and early aging wrinkles. 

In fact, Rosehip seed oil is recommended for people who spend much of their time in the sun as it reduces the appearance of wrinkles and premature aging often associated with exposure to the sun. Scientific research has shown that the oil contains substances that retard the aging process of the skin


Aliases: Rosa Rubiginosa, Oil of Youth
Rose Hydrosol

Produced by the distillation of the fresh flowers as well as the distillation of the essential oil of roses, rose water is mildly astringent and soothing to dry skin.

Restores the acid mantle of the skin leaving it soothed, balanced, fresh and clean. Rose water also naturally contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C and E, it helps reduce redness and gives a vibrant glow.

Rose Oil

On the skin it is most effective for moisturising and hydrating the skin, while having a general stimulant and antiseptic action, which is good for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin. It is used to repair broken capillaries, inflammation as well as skin redness and is useful in eczema.

This oil has soothing and gentle cleansing properties that have a softening and refining effect on skin, with the added benefit of the oil having a beautiful aroma. It is antiseptic and mildly astringent for dry or chapped skin, helping to restore pH, and is excellent for use on all skin types.

Aliases: Rosa Damascena
Rosemary

Rosemary is an aromatic shrub with scaly bark and leathery, needle-like leaves yielding a pungent pine-like aroma with a woody, camphor note. Its oil has been used for centuries as a physical and mental stimulant and an astringent healer treating muscle soreness. It stimulates cell renewal and is used to clear acne and blemishes as it normalises sebum secretions. Rosemary improves circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins

Aliases: Rosmarinus Officinalis
Glossary 2.7 uses technologies including PHP and SQL