| Term | Definition |
|---|---|
| Jasmine Oil |
Jasmine oil is a beautiful oil to use in skincare as it has a delicious, sensual, floral fragrance, which stimulates and lifts the mood with a powerful antidepressant effect. The oil helps to soothe and moisturise, particularly dry and sensitive skin. Aliases: Jasmium Officinate
|
| Jojoba Oil |
Jojoba oil is not an oil at all but a liquid wax that comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant. Jojoba is unusual because it is the only wax that is naturally liquid at room temperature. Jojoba oil contains qualities that mimic the skin’s natural sebum, making it non greasy, absorbing quickly and leaving no residue. It has powerful softening, moisturssing, nourishing and repairing properties rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, E chromium, zinc, sulphur, cobalt, copper and iodine. With a high concentration of iodine, Jojoba oil is a powerful healer, assisted by its anti-bacterial properties and a natural SPF of 5 against UV rays Jojoba oil is contained in our anti-ageing products as it also mimics collagen, rejuvenating the skin by promoting the growth of new skin cells, which in turn reduces the appearance of wrinkles. Jojoba contains high levels of tocopherols, which have an antioxidant effect on the skin. It is an excellent moisturiser and softens the skin by a dual action – firstly by forming a non-greasy lipid layer, which is partially occlusive (thereby preventing water-loss through the skin) and by the diffusion of jojoba into the intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum to soften this tissue. Aliases: Simmondsia Chinensis
|
| Juniper Oil |
This thin, clear liquid is derived from the berries of the Juniper bush and has a fragrance that is slightly reminiscent of pine needles. The oil has antiseptic, detoxifying, toning and astringent properties and is often chosen for oily or sluggish skin and is a good cleansing agent. It also draws out fluids and toxins and is therefore useful in cellulite formulations. Aliases: Juniperus Communis
|