Bare Skin Beauty Encyclopedia

There are 51 entries in this glossary.
Search for glossary terms (regular expression allowed)
Begins with Contains Exact term
All A B C E F G H J L M N O P R S T W
Term Definition
Elemi Oil

Elemi oil is made from a large tropical tree from the Philippines. The tree is closely related to Frankincense and Myrrh and exudes a natural yellow resin. It is only when the tree sprouts leaves that the resin is produced. The resin solidifies on contact with the air and is then steam distilled to produce an exotic, beautiful essential oil.

Elemi oil rejuvenates the skin and has been included in healing ointments and salves for hundreds of years. Like frankincense, Elemi can be used for reducing scars, and supporting healthy tissue regrowth. Like most oils made from resins, it has wonderful skin-healing and regeneration properties, reducing the pace of natural degeneration and the visible signs of ageing.

Elemi oil is known for its balsamic properties and is a potent sedative. It helps soothe your nerves and muscles, thereby relieving depression, stress, and tension. It also helps relieve insomnia.

We use this oil in our Elemi Overnight Repair Crème as it has both skin repairing quaities and the ability to melt away stress and anxiety, giving a feeling of peace and relaxation leading to a serene night’s sleep.

Aliases: Canarium Luzonicum
Essential Oils

These volatile, rapidly evaporating oils are obtained from the leaves, stem, flower, seed or root of a plant, and usually carry the odor that is characteristic of the plant. Essential oils are used in cosmetics, aromatherapy, medicine, perfumery and flavoring. They add fragrance to natural skin care products, as well as contribute to their healthful and beautifying qualities through their various abilities to tone, balance, relax, cleanse and invigorate. Although all essential oils are 'fragrant', not all 'fragrances' are essential oils. True essential oils are plant-derived.

Evening Primrose Oil

The essential oil of the yellow evening primrose flower is exceptionally high in essential fatty acids, which condition and restore moisture to the skin. High in GLA, evidence indicates that Evening Primrose Oil is useful in treating eczema, psoriasis and dry skin.

Aliases: Oenothera Biennis
Vitamin E Oil

Vitamin E is found in vegetable oils, including soy, this natural antioxidant, guards against rancidity in oils. It is valued for its soothing, regenerating properties.

This oil has powerful anti-oxidant properties, which neutralise harmful free radicals that attack the dermis and epidermis. Many studies have shown the benefits of vitamin E for skin health and radiance.

Aliases: Tochopherol D-Alpha
Glossary 2.7 uses technologies including PHP and SQL