Bare Skin Beauty Encyclopedia

There are 51 entries in this glossary.
Search for glossary terms (regular expression allowed)
Begins with Contains Exact term
All A B C E F G H J L M N O P R S T W
Term Definition
Beeswax, Raw

A natural wax made by bees in the cell walls of honeycombs, this substance is a natural emulsifier used in cosmetics. It adds a wonderful natural smell and color to products and helps to seal and protect the skin when used in moisturising formulas.

Aliases: Beeswax
Blackcurrant Seed Oil

Black currant seed oil is derived from blackcurrants that are native to northern parts of Europe and Asia. The oil is extracted from black currant seeds and is rich in two types of essential fatty acids. This essential oil promotes healthy skin due to its constituents of omega 3 Alpha Lipoic Acid and omega 3 Stearidonic Acid, plus omega 6 Gamma Linolenic Acid. Blackcurrant oil helps the skin to maintain elasticity and intensely hydrates, creating soft and supple skin. Furthermore, the oil repairs tissue damage and reduces the visible signs of aging.

Aliases: Ribes Nigrum
Buriti Oil

The oil extracted from the Burití nut is the richest known source oil in beta-carotene (higher than carrot oil). Beta-carotene is broken down by the body into vitamin A, collectively referred to as carotenoids. Cartenoids are two of the most important antioxidants for the skin. Carotenoids protect the skin against the damaging effects of sunlight by neutralising free radicals in the skin. It is an excellent source of oleic fatty acids and has a full profile of other essential fatty acids (EFAs). These compounds support the production of collagen and elastin to make skin hydrated, soft and supple. It has emollient properties, is a free-radical scavenger, protects against sun-related skin aging factors and soothes skin. Buriti protects fibroblast cells which are essential for supporting collagen and elastin production – which in turn lead to youthful, glowing skin. Burití Oil easily penetrates the skin's layers to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It is a rich and nourishing facial oil that lubricates tissues, restores elasticity, and harmonises your skin.

Aliases: Maurita Flexuosa
Glossary 2.7 uses technologies including PHP and SQL